+44 (0)1527 529 774 | CONTACT US

0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Website Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

M.A.C. Solutions (UK) Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Website Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Website Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site and you will be required to read and accept this Website Privacy Policy when signing up for an account. If you do not accept and agree with this Website Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the cookies used by our site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means M.A.C. Solutions (UK) Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 3762835, whose registered and trading address is Units 6 - 7 Kingfisher Business Park, Arthur Street, Redditch, Worcs. B98 8LG.

  1. Information About Us

2.1          Our site is owned and operated in house by us.

2.2          Our VAT number is GB 738 7825 83.

2.3          Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at GDPR@mac-solutions.co.uk; by telephone on +44 (0)1527 529774; or by post at Units 6-7 Kingfisher Business Park, Arthur Street, Redditch, Worcs. B98 8LG

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Website Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1     The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2     The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3     The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation); and

4.1.7     The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy

5.1          Name and gender;

5.2          business/company name;

5.3          job title;

5.4          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.5          demographic information such as post code and country;

5.6          IP address;

5.7          web browser type and version;

5.8          operating system; and

5.9          a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to.

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1     Providing and managing your account;

6.2.2     Providing and managing your access to our site;

6.2.3     Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;

6.2.4     Supplying our products and/or services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5     Replying to emails from you;

6.2.6     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us or visiting our website;

6.2.7     Market research; and

6.2.8     Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;

6.3          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or post with information, news and offers on our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4          Third parties (including Google, LinkedIn, Facebook, Lead Forensics, Microsoft, Mouseflow, Twitter) whose content appears on our site may use third party cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5          You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.6          We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.6.1     Login data is held indefinitely.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2          Your data will mostly be stored in the UK and EU. However, we may occasionally store data on servers outside the UK and EU.

7.3          Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

7.4          Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1     Data is stored into secure and encrypted databases.

7.4.2     All data servers have the latest security and only authorised personnel are permitted to access the servers.

7.4.3     Backup systems are in place in case of data loss.

7.4.4     All data is destroyed securely after the applicable retention period.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1          We may share your data with other companies for technical support and service processing. This includes our subsidiaries and/or our suppliers and technology partners.

8.2          We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and digital & print marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.3          We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4          The third party data processors used by us and listed below are located in the UK. We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:

8.4.1     Google Inc. Data is only passed through using authorised software tools and secure scripts;

8.4.2     Microsoft Inc. Data is only passed through using authorised software tools and secure scripts;

8.4.3     Lead Forensics Ltd. Data is only passed through using authorised software tools and secure scripts;

8.4.4     Mouse Flow. Data is only passed through using authorised software tools and secure scripts;

8.4.5     Facebook Inc. Data is only passed through using authorised software tools and secure scripts; and

8.4.6     Twitter. Data is only passed through using authorised software tools and secure scripts;

8.5          In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings; where we are complying with legal requirements; a court order; or a governmental authority.

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Website Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

9.2          In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receive.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1       You may access certain areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data (e.g. analytics & demographic data).

11.2       You may restrict the use of our cookies. For more information, see section 13 and our Cookie Policy

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable under normal circumstances. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. Such charges will be based only on the administrative cost that we will incur in order to respond. Please contact us for more details at GDPR@mac-solutions.co.uk or using the contact details in section 14.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

13.1       Our site may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2       By using our site you may also receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device. Third party cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third party cookies are used on our site for analytics and performance data. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site and your use and experience of our site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

13.3       All cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current cookie law.

13.4       Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up notification requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; in that case you must change the settings on your browser or stop using the websites immediately.

13.5       Certain features of our site depend on cookies to function. Cookie law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These cookies are shown below in section 13.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be aware that our site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.6       The following first party cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with the customer's shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page to load pages faster.

COMPARE

The items in the customer's Compare Products list.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer ID.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

Indicates if the customer are currently logged in to the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer group.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

Indicates if caching is disabled or enabled.

FRONTEND

The customer's session ID.

GUEST-VIEW

Determines if guests can edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category visited by the shopper.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product viewed by the shopper.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about the shopper's cart and viewing history.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

Items recently compared b the shopper.

STF

Information on products the shopper has emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language chosen by the shopper.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products recently viewed by the shopper.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to the shopper's wish list.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in the shopper's wish list.

13.7       Our site uses analytics services provided by Goole Inc. and Lead forensics Ltd. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the products and/or services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13.8       The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) cookies to gather the required information.

13.9       The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) the following cookies:

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish users.

_gid

24 hours

Used to distinguish users.

_gat

1 minute

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

AMP_TOKEN

30 seconds to 1 year

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

_gac_<property-id>

90 days

Contains campaign-related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out

__utma

2 years from set/update

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmb

30 mins from set/update

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmc

End of browser session

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

__utmz

6 months from set/update

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmv

2 years from set/update

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

13.10    In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.11    You can choose to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.12    It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our site or this Website Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at GDPR@mac-solutions.co.uk, by telephone on +44(0)1527 529774, or by post at Unit 6-7, Kingfisher Business Park, Arthur Street, Redditch, Worcs. B98 8LG. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Website Privacy Policy

We may change this Website Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Website Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.